The Managed Forest Council is committed to protecting personal information. Personal information we collect is handled in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

What is considered personal information?

Under FOIPPA, personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual such as name, address, phone number, and email address.
When Council collects personal information, the purpose is identified.

What information is automatically collected?

Information is automatically collected from visitors to our website who have browsed, read pages, or downloaded information, including:

  • web browser and operating system
  • type of mobile device being used
  • date and time of visit
  • country of origin
  • internet service provider
  • pages accessed and flow between pages
  • key words used in searchesThis information is used to assess and improve functionality of the website.

Under what authority is personal information collected?

Council collects information under the Private Managed Forest Land Act and Regulations, and under section 26 of the Freedom of information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes set out in the Private Managed Forest Land Act and regulations.

Personal information is only used consistent with the purpose for which it was collected.

Links to other websites

Council website includes links to external websites. Once you leave the Council website, this privacy policy does not apply. The Managed Forest Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at:

Address: 305 – 1627 Fort Street, Victoria, BC, Canada V8R 1H8 Phone: 250-386-5737